Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Happy new year!

Happy new year everyone!  :D  Yeah, I know I said there wasn't going to be any new animations in 2014, but a thought came to me last night on another "Happy New Year" animation, so here it is.  :P  It's very short, but at least it's an animation.  :)

Tuesday, December 30, 2014

"1865" Sample

Listen to a sample of Frida's and Dan Daniell's new song "1865" here!  Frida's voice sounds FANTASTIC!  Way to go Frida!  :D

Sunday, December 28, 2014

Another Live Album?

No I haven't just announced or created a rumor that there will be another live album coming out.  I'm just theorizing.  :P

Not that I'm disappointed with the recent ABBA Live at Wembley Arena album at all, I'm just wondering if ABBA will be releasing yet another live album, only this time containing audio from their 1977 tour.  They just seemed happier then (not saying that they weren't happy at all during the world tour) and I kinda prefer the song selection from the 1977 tour.   I understand if Bjorn and Benny are a bit embarrassed over the Girl with the Golden Hair and all that stuff, but maybe it'd be nice to officially release "Get On the Carousel" for the first time?  Come on, you did it with "I'm Still Alive".  :P

I'm a bit scared that there won't be many new releases coming 2015 because they have just completed the entirety of the Deluxe Edition CDs and some people might be getting annoyed with the re-releases of ABBA Gold  (I don't think that's true, though, I'm just making that up.  :P  Let's hope no one gets tired of ABBA Gold.) 

Or maybe they'd do something even cooler: Release the entire concert footage from either one of the 1977 concerts or the 1979 concerts!  Hopefully they still have those somewhere.  :P 

Even better: Maybe they can release "Just Like That" officially for the first time!  It is such a beautiful song, and in my opinion, the Gemini version is stupid.  Same for the demo that Elaine Paige sang.  Agnetha's voice suits the song better and the original lyrics are a lot better.

Or maybe (this will probably never, ever, ever happen unfortunately) ABBA will decide that since they don't have any new material, they should get together and make more material!  :D  Too bad that'll never happen.  :(

Let's just hope that 2015 will come and go with tons of new and awesome releases from our four wonderful Swedes.  :P

Happy new year, viewers!
-- Becky/ABBAFan456

Friday, December 26, 2014

No new animation :(

I deeply apologize that I haven't gotten around to doing any new animations since "Me and Bobby and Bobby's Brother".  I've just been so busy that I haven't gotten around to even starting up LDD to work on "Suzy-Hang-Around".  I can't even do another "Happy New Year" animation for the new year which is just around the corner.  :S  I have no idea what I'm going to do, but as soon as I can, I'm going to continue working on my animation.  :) For now, you can enjoy my old "Happy New Year" animation.  :P


Sunday, December 21, 2014

Randomness

I draw all night, I draw all day - and there are no bills I have to pay.  Ain't it sad?  No, not at all.  :P
And no matter what, there's not even a single penny left for me...  That's too bad.

I really should sell my artwork someday.  :P  This is a completely random post, BTW.

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Happy 68th Birthday, Benny!

Whoohoo!  :D  Two more years to go and you'll be 70...  :P  Hip hip hooray!

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Happy 37th Birthday, Peter!

Every year I forget this, but this time I'll make sure I won't.  Happy 37th Birthday, Christian Peter Ulvaeus!  :D  I am celebrating by listening to Peter and Agnetha's children's album.  :)

Tuesday, December 02, 2014

Send birthday wishes to Benny! :D

The 16th marks Benny's 69th birthday!  You can now send birthday wishes to Benny here! :D

Monday, December 01, 2014

I can use color pencils again. :P

You probably haven't noticed because I never said anything about it, but I stopped using color pencils.  The reason why?  Well, it was getting too hard and I was losing my patience with color pencils.  The last picture I did which was of Black Widow really wore me down so much that I decided that from now on, I won't use color pencils and use other means of coloring from then on.  Thankfully I found graphite pencils or I wouldn't be drawing anymore.  Anyway, two days ago I found a picture of Billie Piper that I felt would look good to draw, but the problem is, I didn't want to do them with graphite pencils because it wouldn't look good black and white.  So I decided to take my chances and try to use color pencils once more - this time using a new technique I learned in my art class.  Here it is - a beautiful portrait of Billie Piper drawn by moi.  :P
Watcha think?  :)  When I showed it to my friends and family, though, some of them didn't seem to like it very much but I still think it's one of my best.  Why do my Billie Piper pictures always come out so awesome...?  :P

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Okay...

I saw this picture and was like "WHAT?!?"  It's funny - I just recently saw the X-Men movies (Haven't seen Days of Future's Past yet) and then I see this.

Apparently Hugh Jackman likes ABBA.  Good for him - we have something in common!  ^_^
~UPDATE~
I had a little fun with Microsoft Paint. :P

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

What is Press Play To Give?

The first I had heard of it was when I got an email notification that I got a new follower on tumblr.  I was all happy and excited until I found that it is not a person who likes my art...  o.O  It was Press Play To Give.  I clicked the link and saw that it was ABBA related.  Anything ABBA related is good, right?  So apparently you are supposed to listen to Chiquitita as many times as you can and when you do that, Unicef gets money for girls' rights?  I was going to do this, but first off, I don't have a Spotify account and I don't plan on doing so.  Second, the Chiquitita promo clip is not available in my country!!!!!!!  >.<  Believe it or not, I have never seen the Chiquitita promotional clip.  Not have I seen the Gimme Gimme Gimme promotional clip in full.  :S  Well, if you have spotify and can watch the Chiquitita clip, then go ahead and listen to Chiquitita millions of times.  I'll just stick to my CDs...

You're welcome, Frida. :)

Why Frida is flipped the wrong way I have no idea, but still, you are so welcome, Frida!  :)

Oh yeah, just a little fact for today:
Today in 1972: Bjorn and Benny, together with Agnetha and Frida attend the World Popular Song Festival in Tokyo, Japan, with their entry, “Santa Rosa”.

Saturday, November 15, 2014

Happy 69th Birthday, Frida!!!

Happy birthday to you, happy birthday to you!!!  Happy birthday dear Frida, happy birthday to you!!!  Yay!!!

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

I just realized...

...that around last year Agnetha performed live at Children in Need!  I can't believe it's been that long.  I hope Agnetha's performs again soon - I really miss her. :)

Sunday, November 09, 2014

Anne Hathaway drawing + New Tumblr Blog

Here's my newest drawing - I did it with charcoal.  However I don't have a spray for it, so it got all messy.  >.<
Oh yeah, I created a new blog - this time it's on tumblr.  It's completely devoted to drawings.  :D  I've posted several old ones as well as new ones.  ;)  Join me at Pencil Perfect!  :D

Saturday, November 01, 2014

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Happy Birthday to...

Bjorn Uldollus!!  :D  He's now 3 years old!  Whoohoo!!!

And happy 32nd birthday to Matt Smith.  :D
And happy 1 year anniversary to Fluffy Bjorny!!!  :D

Sunday, October 26, 2014

Don't Look At Me Like That

I finally finished it.  :D  Pencils used were 3B, 8B, and H4, and I also used this awesome tool called the erasil.  :P

Thursday, October 23, 2014

The Journey Thus Far

I'm not really sure if the title makes sense, but whatever.  :P  Anyway, today in my art class I got to use Vine Charcoal and that was a lot of fun!!!  However, it was the messiest process in the world!!
But in the end, everything came out fine.  :)
I hope you like it.  :)

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

I CAN'T BELIEVE I FORGOT!!!

Yesterday was my all-time favorite person's 58th birthday and I completely forgot!!!!!!  It's only by one day, thankfully, but still, how could I have forgotten?????

Happy Late 58th Birthday, Carrie Fisher.  :)  Love, your #1 fan.  :P
Carrie Fisher and Mark Hamill.  :)

Monday, October 20, 2014

Agnetha, 1982

I finally finished my drawing!  :D  Isn't it gorgeous?  :P  Drawn completely with graphite pencils.  ;)

Sunday, October 19, 2014

ABBA Monopoly

Over the week I've been playing monopoly and won two times.  You can just guess how excited I am for this!  :D
OMG, the star guitar is one of the playable pieces!!!!  :D  Available for preorder here: http://www.ginza.se/product/abba-monopoly/61229/

Monday, October 06, 2014

Summer Night City

Listening to "Summer Night City" from the Live album now, and boy does the intro give me the chills.  :P  IT'S ABBASOLUTELY AMAZING!!!!!  :D

ARRIVAL!!!!

  Guess what arrived today:  ABBA Live at the Wembley Arena!!!!  :D  I'm listening to As Good As New and so far so good!!  I LOVE IT!!!!!  ^_^

Monday, September 29, 2014

The Live Album Out Now!! + birthdays + drawings and updates

Whoohoo!  The live album was released today!!!!!  ^_^  And guess what -

Yup!  I am just super-dee-duper excited!!!  :D  Just look at it!  It is sooo awesome!!
Plus, happy late birthday to Owe Sandstrom - the creator of ABBA's fabulous costumes!  ^_^   And a happy late birthday to Mark Hamill who turned 63 on the 25th.  :)  And a happy late 32nd birthday to Billie Piper on the 22nd.  A lot of birthdays...  :)






Now, here is what I have so far of my Agnetha drawing that I'm doing with graphite pencils.  :D  Just look at those eyes!!!!  THEY'RE BEAUTIFUL!!  :P  I'm not done yet as you can see which explains why some parts look like a coloring page.  :P




   And here are some doodles I did last night of ABBA, the Beatles, and a guy from Bon Jovi.  Don't ask which guy. IMO, all the members look the same.  :P  I'll probably end up enhancing these and making them look nicer with my graphite pencils (I just love them XD).
   And here is a drawing I'm working on of DI Alec Hardy from the British show Broadchurch.  I haven't seen it, but it just sounds soooo cool.  Not because David Tennant is in it (by all means, I am not a fangirl) but because mysteries always intrigue me.  I have to say, the picture does look good the way it is, but I need to use my graphite pencils. I can't do anything without them.  :P

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Form and Shadow + Doodles

Some awesome form and shadow drawings I did for my art class!  AREN'T THEY AMAZING????  :D
I didn't know I had it in me to do these amazing geometric shapes and of course, my blob of goo.  :P
 And some Doctor Who doodles.  :P 


And don't worry, I've got some ABBA coming.  I'm working on a picture of Agnetha with my graphite pencils.  ;)

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Creepy Hands

  Here are some creepy hands I did for my art class.  I can't help but say that they look super creepy. :P
Pencils used were F and 8B.  :P

Monday, September 15, 2014

Billie Piper Drawing - I LOVE GRAPHITE PENCILS!!!!

  For this school year, I've started an art class and among the needed supplies were soft graphite pencils.  Since I've always wanted to draw with graphite pencils, I took this chance to use them for a picture.  And this is what I got - a beautiful drawing of Billie Piper!  :D
Isn't that amazing??? :D
This is the original, not another drawing.  :P
The pencils I used were 2B, 4B, HB, and H4.  While drawing this, I enjoyed some of Billie's songs from the 2000s and 1990s.  ;)  You know, one of the first ABBA covers I ever heard was done by her as well as a few other bands like Steps.  :P

Friday, September 12, 2014

RESULTS: Pick my next animation!!!!

So, I have decided that my next animation will be....

"Here for Your Love", picked by Allison in the TARDIS!!!!!!!  :D 



And my reason for picking this song is because it's the shortest of all the choices.  :P  Teehee.  So thank you everybody for entering, and sometime in the future you shall see a "Here For Your Love" animation!  Which reminds me, I really should start animating "Suzy-Hang-Around"...

Colorizing "the Doctors"

My video finally saved after hours and hours.  :P  So here it is - a video of me colorizing my "The Doctors" drawing.  :)
Oh my goodness, the 10th Doctor's suit was such a pain to color, and yet I managed it.  :P


Evil computer

I'm trying to save a video here so I can put it up to YouTube, but Windows Movie Maker hasn't budged!  >.<
It's been sitting like this for an hour now.  Usually when I save my videos, it never takes this long! o.O

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

More Doctor Who Drawings

I know, I've been doing a lot of Doctor Who pictures lately.  But don't worry, once an ABBA fan, always an ABBA fan.  :D

So this one is of Oswin from the episode Asylum of the Daleks.  One of my favorites.  :P  And as usual, I colorized it with Ribbet.  :D 


I did this one yesterday.  I kind of exaggerated the 10th Doctor's nose because I just love drawing his nose.  :P
This is a positive/negative picture I did for my art class of the 11th Doctor.  :D  Nice, yeah?

Tuesday, September 02, 2014

Doctor Who Drawings

It's funny how a small little triangle on a piece of paper can turn into a masterpiece.  :P
Fluffy Bjorny and The Doctor Googles are just so needed. :)
And then I took my drawings to a completely new level.  :P









  What do you think?  ;)