Tuesday, December 31, 2013

More Drawings

  Here are my most recent drawings:
I think that this is one of my best pictures yet.  Love Agnetha's hair!

Money money money!  :D

Amy Pond!  :D

Sunday, December 22, 2013

Happy Belated Birthday, Peter Ulvaeus

I'm sorry, Peter, that I keep on missing your birthday.  :(  Anyway, happy 36th birthday!  :D

Monday, December 16, 2013

Happy 67th Birthday, Benny!

  Happy birthday to you, happy birthday to you!  Happy birthday dear Benny, happy birthday to you!  :)

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Agnetha's Albums

Just having a bit of fun with photo editing...  :P


Wednesday, December 11, 2013

New Benny Interview

  Ice the Site just recently interviewed Benny. The interview hasn't been released yet, but the trailer is, so here it is:




Oh yeah, Benny played something very unexpected, as you'll hear in the video. ;)

Sunday, December 08, 2013

Did Bjorn want to become Agnetha's bodyguard?

 You're probably wondering, "Why on earth is ABBAFan456 asking such a crazy question?"  Well, here's why!

  See these pictures?  Doesn't Bjorn look like he's wearing some sort of kimono-like thing? (Not his blue kimono.)  Maybe he wanted to replace Richard Norton or something.  :P


It's almost 2014!

  Wow, I can't believe it!  Unfortunately, I am still stuck on my "Eagle" animation and haven't even gotten started on animations for Frida's late birthday and Benny's birthday, so I think I'm going to have to scratch those ideas.  Sorry, BA! :( 

  However, I've come up with an idea of what I can do for the new year!  I'm going to make an ABBA history video!  Boring, right?  Well, I've got some ideas which should (hopefully) make it a little more exciting.

  Bye for now!
--  the lazy ABBA fan  :P

Friday, December 06, 2013

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Linda Ulvaeus

Here is my most recent drawing of Linda Ulvaeus. :)

I did this with m new color pencils.  Unfortunately, all the colors are messed up (For example, Blazin' Blue is purple, Espresso is Black....), so if you're wondering why Linda's hair is colored funny, that's why.  :P

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

A sneak peek on what I've been working on...

Here's a little sneak peek of what I've been doing these past few days.  :P  Since ABBA's 40th anniversary is coming up... 

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

I have A! I have A!

I've actually had the album for a while now, but I finally got a chance to get some pictures. :P
All my ABBA stuff.  And look, there's my book!  :P

Tada!  Lovely, isn't it?


I just love all the pictures in the booklet!  They are AWESOME! 




Hehe, nice, right?

And of course, my book.  ;)


Sunday, November 17, 2013

Send birthday wishes to Benny!

  Time to wish Benny happy 67th birthday here at ABBAsite! I hope I'll be able to get my animations done in time....

Friday, November 15, 2013

A new drawing

  Here's another drawing that I happened to draw about a week ago.  :P
  Hope you like it!  :P

Happy 68th Birthday, Frida!

  I apologize that I don't have an animation for Frida's birthday, but I am working on one!  It'll be "Baby Don't You Cry No More".  :)  I'm putting Eagle aside for a while because right after I do an animation for Frida, I'm going to work on one for Benny.  :)

  Anyway, happy birthday Frida!

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Agnetha performing LIVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  The first time I ever heard of "Children in Need" was the videos that Doctor Who had made.  I had never thought that this would happen.  Agnetha and Gary Barlow performing "I Should Have Followed You Home" live for the "Children in Need" special this year!  It'll be aired on Friday, November 15th (Frida's birthday).  I think it's Agnetha's birthday gift to Frida.  ;)


Can't wait to see it! 

Monday, November 11, 2013

Agnetha's going to London!

  Check this out!



Have fun in London, Agnetha, and thanks for the postcard! ;) (Yes, I still can't get over that. :P )

Thursday, November 07, 2013

Frida Coloring Page

  You know those little ABBA figures that are sold at ABBA the Museum?  Well, I love them so much that I couldn't help but make this coloring page.  :P  Like it?



Monday, November 04, 2013

I just recieved...

... a postcard from AGNETHA!  And I only just received it today!  I am so, so, so happy!  ^_^


  I don't know what I'm going to do with the postcard....  Frame it up on my bedroom wall?  Or maybe I'll keep them on the floor beside my bed. :P

  Thank you Agnetha!  You really made my day!  :)

Sunday, November 03, 2013

Out Now: The Story of ABBA!

  Hello my dear viewers!  I've got some wonderful news for you!  I've published a book!  And it's not just any ordinary book, but an ABBA biography for kids!  It's called "The Story of ABBA, for young readers"!

  You can buy it here for only $21.80.


  I hope you enjoy my new book!



Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Send birthday wishes to Frida!

Frida's birthday is coming up soon, so that means that... you can now send birthday wishes to Frida at ABBA site!  :D

Monday, October 28, 2013

Happy 2nd Birthday, Bjorn Uldollus!

Happy birthday to you, happy birthday to you!  Happy birthday, dear Bjorny!  Happy birthday to you!  :)

And in honor of his birthday, I'm going to bake cookies today!  ;) 

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Poll Results

I've decided that I need to clear some space off my blog, so here are the poll results for some of the polls I have at the sidebar.  :P

Which is your favorite song from the Undeleted Medley?

Scaramouche
  12 (36%)
 
Summernight City
  18 (54%)
 
Billy Boy/ Take a Chance on Me
  13 (39%)
 
Baby
  12 (36%)
 
Just A Notion
  12 (36%)
 
Rikky Rock 'N' Roller
  14 (42%)
 
Burning My Bridges
  14 (42%)
 
Fernando Tango
  14 (42%)
 
Here Comes Rubie Jamie
  12 (36%)
 
Hamlet III
  13 (39%)
 
Free As A Bumble Bee
  13 (39%)
 
Rubber Ball Man
  12 (36%)
 
Crying Over You
  14 (42%)
 
Just Like That
  20 (60%)
 
Given' A Little Bit More
  14 (42%)
 

Votes so far: 33

Which is your favorite ABBA doll costume?

Kimonos
  10 (41%)
 
Cat Dresses
  14 (58%)
 
1974 "Glittery" Costumes
  11 (45%)
 
Waterloo Costumes
  8 (33%)
 
Flightsuits
  9 (37%)
 
ABBAFan456 Costumes (My Custom Costumes)
  11 (45%)
 

Votes so far: 24

 

Which Musical do you like better?

The Girl With The Golden Hair
  18 (66%)
 
Kristina from Duvemula
  0 (0%)
Chess
  3 (11%)
 
Mamma Mia!
 
  6 (22%)
 
Votes so far: 27 


Wow, I'm surprised that nobody likes Kristina.  :P


Which Is Your Favorite Impersonator?

Agnetha Fatskog
  8 (30%)
 
Bjorn Unpronouncable
  4 (15%)
 
Benny Anderpoo
  6 (23%)
 
Frida Longstocking
  8 (30%)
 

Votes so far: 26

Which is your favorite ABBA Song from ABBA Gold?

Dancing Queen
  19 (45%)
 
Knowing Me, Knowing You
  21 (50%)
 
Take a Chance on Me
  18 (42%)
 
Mamma Mia
  15 (35%)
 
Lay All Your Love on Me
  15 (35%)
 
Super Trooper
  17 (40%)
 
I Have a Dream
  15 (35%)
 
The Winner Takes It All
  23 (54%)
 
Money, Money, Money
  15 (35%)
 
S.O.S
  17 (40%)
 
Chiquitita
  17 (40%)
 
Fernando
  17 (40%)
 
Voulez-Vous
  15 (35%)
 
Gimme! Gimme! Gimme! (A Man After Midnight)
  20 (47%)
 
Does Your Mother Know
  16 (38%)
 
One of Us
  18 (42%)
 
The Name of the Game
  17 (40%)
 
Thank You for the Music
  16 (38%)
 
Waterloo
  15 (35%)
 

Votes so far: 42

So, that's that.  :)  And, I've got a piece of news for all of you.  ;)  Tomorrow will be Bjorn Uldollus' 2nd birthday!  Hooray!  :)

Friday, October 25, 2013

A few drawings

Here are a few of my most recent drawings.  I know, there are very few this time, but I've been kind of busy.  Anyways, here you go:

Agnetha in 1983.  The actual picture is supposed to be facing the other direction, but I forget to invert the image.  Oh well.  :P

Agnetha in 1994... I think.  :P 

Agnetha in 2004.  :)

Frida in the beginning of her career.  Like the shading?  ;)

Frida, October 1976 in the USA. :)  She looks like she's dressed for the summer. :P

Frida in 1976.
So, that's all I have so far.  I hope you like them!  :)

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Sew Amazing!

  Hi everybody!  So, I set up another blog.  You're probably thinking, "Another blog?  Seriously? You already have two.  Now a third?"  Well, I've decided that I want this blog to stay an ABBA blog with nothing else.  Since I've been making other dolls, like the Doctor Who characters, I decided that I create a blog devoted to dolls, sewing, etc. 

  So, this is my new blog:  Sew Amazing!   Feel free to check it out!  :)

Sunday, October 20, 2013

New Costumes

Somehow I'll be doing alright, if it wasn't for the nights!  :D  Remember when I said I was remaking my ABBA doll's gold outfits?  Well, I completed the short gold tops/suits/thingy that Agnetha and Frida wore.  (Well, obviously Agnetha and Frida wore them because why would Bjorn and Benny wear short gold tops/suits/things anyway?  :P )

Anyways, here are the pics.  :)

Agnetha and Frida.  Aren't they cuuuteeee???  :D 

Their boots.  :P

The back of Agnetha's costume.  :P

The front of Frida's.  :)

The back of Frida's.  :)
Whoops, I forgot to upload the pic of the front of Agnetha's costume to my computer from the camera. Oh well.  I'll get it sometime.  :P

Anyway, tell me what you think!  :D

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Lucille Ball Pencil Drawing

Yup! A new drawing! :D And I don't mean color pencils, I mean pencil. You know, a plain old lead pencil. :P




Wednesday, October 09, 2013

The Lazy ABBA fan

  Okay, you're all probably wondering why I disappeared again.  Well, I'm being lazy.  o.O  I have been working on the Eagle animation every once in a while whenever I'm in the mood.  I'm currently trying to decide if I should make Eagle for Frida's birthday or not. I was also thinking of making Baby Don't You Cry No More for Frida's birthday and Dear Old Sun (The song is actually a swedish title, but I'm so lazy that I'm going to write the english translation) for Benny's birthday.  I've also been drawing.  I'm also about to start sewing new doll clothes.  :P

  I'm also having a really big desire to go to ABBA the Museum which I probably won't be doing in a while. :(  My main desire is because of these guys:

  Aren't they cuute?  If I ever go to ABBA the Museum, I am definitely buying them!  In fact, I might even get 20 of them.  Actually, 20 of each of them.  :P

 My other desire is to see Bjorn and Benny's 1977 tour costumes.  Like I said above, I am about to start sewing new doll clothes.  However, I don't have any good pics of B&B's costumes which is really, really bad.  But don't worry, I'll think of something.  :P

  Soooo, that's what I've been doing. And don't worry, this blog has not been neglected.  I plan on becoming more active very, very soon.  ;)

Tuesday, September 10, 2013

New dolls!

  Hello!  Today, I would like to introduce all of you viewers to the newest dolls to my collection:
Donna Noble (right), The Doctor (middle), and Rose Tyler (left)!
    Not all the dolls belong to me, though. The Doctor and Rose both belong to friends and were both made with friends, but Donna is all mine!  I did make all the clothes, though, so I have some rights.  :P


Cute pose, right?  :)  I made the outfit to be like the one she wore in the episode "Tooth and Claw"

The dress actually doesn't belong to Donna.  It is a random dress I made for my Frida doll, so soon I'll have to make Donna a new set of clothes. I was thinking that I would make her wedding dress from "The Runaway Bride".
  So, that's all the pictures I have so far.  :)  I am thinking of working on new doll costumes for my dolls though. I've already gotten a few supplies that are needed to make these:

  I know, you're probably thinking, "Hey, hasn't ABBAFan456 made those costumes before?" and yes I have.  But this time I'm not going to use acrylic paint and accidentally glue their clothes onto my dolls.  I'm going to do everything with the sewing machine.  ;)

Oh yeah, just for the fun of it, here is a video I made yesterday:



Wednesday, September 04, 2013

Benny at ABBA the Museum

Guess who was at ABBA the museum today?  Benny and friends.  He just missed going with Agnetha by just one week!  Why do they keep on missing each other?!?

Anyway, I wish I were there to meet him.  :(


Also yesterday, Claes af Geijerstam, ABBA's old sound engineer (Not Micheal B. Tretow) was visiting ABBA the Museum.  :)
  If only he and Benny had gone on the same day...

Drawings here I come!

  Hi viewers!  As you can tell by the title, this post has something to do with drawings. It has to do with my newest drawings which I just finished coloring in last night.  So, here they are!  Be aware that the scanner ruined a lot of the colors... again.  :P

Agnetha in 1975.  I like the way this one came out.  :)
Agnetha in 1976.  Love the hair.  :P
Agnetha in 1977.  This is an example of the scanner ruining the colors.  o.O
Agnetha and Bjorn in 1976.  Yes I know, Bjorn came out a bit weird...  It's still a cute picture.  ^_^
Let the midnight special shine a light on me...!  Agnetha on "Midnight Special" in 1976.  This picture is actually leftover from the last bunch of pictures, but I couldn't scan or color it in because someone stepped on it.  :P
Agnetha on a french TV show in 1978.
Agnetha in 1980 at a press conference looking rather bored.  :P
Agnetha on "Loose Women" from this year.  :)
The As in 1977.  Not one of my favorite pictures.  It didn't come out too good.
Benny in 1976 on some American TV show.
Benny in 1978 during the Summer Night City photo session.
Benny in the polar offices in 1976.
Bjorn in the polar offices as well in 1976.  Not one of my favorites, either.  The colors are a bit off, too.
Bjorn in 1978.  Now this is what I call the perfect picture!  :D
Frida also in the polar offices in 1976. 
Frida in 1978. 
Princess Leia during the filming of "Empire Strikes Back"
Princess Leia during a photo session for "A New Hope"
The woman who played Ethel Mertz in I Love Lucy, Vivian Vance!  :D
And finally, here is a picture of my fellow ABBA fan, Isabela Colmenares. I drew this picture in order to thank her for being kind to me as well as giving me a few tips on drawing.  Thank you Isabela!  :D
 
Alright, so those are all my drawings for now.  Can't wait to hear from you in the comments!  :D